Monday, November 30, 2020
[…] In                essence, the state's high court found in Nelson that ALSLA does not apply to the AEA -- which,            like Drummond, is not a legal-services provider -- so it could not apply to Drummond. That means         Roberson's complaint is not time-barred, and Drummond's request for interlocutory appeal should         be sent to the dead letter office. Here is the key finding in Nelson:

        

            We note that throughout the ALSLA, the language used by the Legislature indicates             that the Act was intended to apply to lawyers and law firms. For example, §                        6-5-572(3)(a) sets out the "standard of care" a "legal service provider" is to                        observe:

"The standard of care applicable to a legal service provider is that level of such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated legal service providers in the same general line of practice in the same general locality ordinarily have and exercise in a like case."

        What standard of care would be applied to the AEA under this statute? We know of no         other "legal service provider" that, in regard to the AEA, might be considered to be             "similarly situated."