Thursday, April 3, 2008
[…] Pursuant to Rule 69 (d) of the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure, I state as follows:

* Under Code of Alabama 6-10-2, my home (real estate at 5204 Logan Drive) is exempt from levy and sale in this matter. Section 6-10-2 states: "The homestead of every resident of this state, with the improvements and appurtenances, not exceeding in value & dollar 5,000 and in area 160 acres, shall be to the extent of any interest he or she may have therein, whether a fee or less estate or whether held in common or in severalty, exempt from levy and value under execution or other process for the collection of debts during his or her life expectancy."

• Pursuant to Greene v. Connelly, 628 So. 2d 346 (Ala., 1993), the judgment in this matter is void because the court acted in a manner inconsistent with due process.