Donald Watkins |
[…] CST, we’ll eliminate website comments…”
18 comments:
18 USC. The influence peddling between this case and NB. The IG should step up.
Just to clarify, is "NB" the "North Birmingham" case? If so, you are talking about influence peddling between the Watkins case and the North Birmingham case? How might that happen? What form might it take?
Must admit that influence peddling is a fairly new term to me. Did a little research, and influence peddling appears to be a close associate of bribery.
I looked up 18 U.S.C. Sec. 201, which is titled "Bribery of public officials and witnesses. This appears to be the gist of the offense:
(b) Whoever—
(1) directly or indirectly, corruptly gives, offers or promises anything of value to any public official or person who has been selected to be a public official, or offers or promises any public official or any person who has been selected to be a public official to give anything of value to any other person or entity, with intent—
(A) to influence any official act; or
(B) to influence such public official or person who has been selected to be a public official to commit or aid in committing, or collude in, or allow, any fraud, or make opportunity for the commission of any fraud, on the United States; or
(C) to induce such public official or such person who has been selected to be a public official to do or omit to do any act in violation of the lawful duty of such official or person;
(2) being a public official or person selected to be a public official, directly or indirectly, corruptly demands, seeks, receives, accepts, or agrees to receive or accept anything of value personally or for any other person or entity, in return for:
(A) being influenced in the performance of any official act;
(B) being influenced to commit or aid in committing, or to collude in, or allow, any fraud, or make opportunity for the commission of any fraud, on the United States; or
(C) being induced to do or omit to do any act in violation of the official duty of such official or person . . .;
(3) directly or indirectly, demands, seeks, receives, accepts, or agrees to receive or accept anything of value personally for or because of the testimony under oath or affirmation given or to be given by such person as a witness upon any such trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or for or because of such person’s absence therefrom; shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both.
That gets into a lot of legalese, but I thought it would give a general idea of the offense. You can read the entire section here . . .
https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/201