Thursday, July 30, 2020
[…] Does it mean Gardner had probable cause to bring the charges? Yes.

Is Gardner "throwing the book" at the McCloskeys? Not exactly. From Politico:

Gardner is recommending a diversion program such as community service rather than jail time if the McCloskeys are convicted. Typically, class E felonies could result in up to four years in prison.

As for the assault charge, this comes from a recent article, quoting a St. Louis law professor:

Under Missouri law, the distinct common law concepts of assault and battery are rolled into the same statute and defined under various degrees of assault. Section 565.056 (3-4) defines assault in the fourth degree as any conduct which “purposely places another person in apprehension of immediate physical injury” or “recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person.”




Monday, July 20, 2020

As public officials consider defunding police departments, here is a reminder that sheriffs could use a "little trim" to their budgets, too -- plus oversight

Officers from the LA County Sheriff's Department